Who is the OWNER/CEO/FOUNDER of---? Quiz

This article is about the CHAIRMAN/FOUNDER/CEO/OWNER of the Famous Websites active in todays web world. Friends these GK questions is very importent for all type of exams and these questions also very improtant to another point of view because this Quiz will encourage you to become a big person(CEO/OWNER) in the world.
So lets start......

1).Who is the Owner/CEO of Google (search engine)?

Eric Emerson Schmidt (born April 27, 1955), Eric Schmidt joined Google's board of directors as chairman in March 2001 and became the company's CEO in August 2001.
Revenue :: US$23.651 billion (2009)

2).Who is the CEO of "Facebook" (a social network service)?
Mark Elliot Zuckerberg (born May 14, 1984) is an American computer scientist, software developer and philanthropist best known for creating the social networking site Facebook, of which he is CEO and president.
Revenue :: US$800 million (2009 est.)

3).Who is the CEO of YouTube(video sharing website)?
Salar Kamangar, (born 1977 in Tehran, Iran)is an Iranian-American businessman and one of the earliest employees of Google Inc. Kamangar replaced Chad Hurley as CEO of YouTube.


4).Who is the CEO of Yahoo?
Carol Ann Bartz (born August 29, 1948) is the President and CEO of the Internet services company, Yahoo!. She was previously Chairman, President, and CEO at Autodesk, the world's largest producer of design software for use in architecture, engineering and building construction.
Revenue :: $6.460 billion (2009)

5).Who is the founder of Wikipedia(Wikipedia.org)?
Lawrence Mark & Jimmy Donal
Lawrence Mark "Larry" Sanger (born July 16, 1968) is an American philosopher, co-founder of Wikipedia, and the founder of Citizendium.
Jimmy Donal "Jimbo" Wales (born August 7, 1966) is an American Internet entrepreneur and a co-founder and promoter of Wikipedia.


6).Who is the founder/chairman of "ebay" an online auction and shopping website?

Pierre Morad Omidyar (born June 21, 1967) is a French-born Iranian-American entrepreneur and philanthropist/economist, and the founder/chairman of the eBay auction site.
Revenue :: US$8.727 billion (2009)

7).Who is the CEO of "ebay" an online auction and shopping website?
John Donahoe (born 1960) became President and CEO of eBay Inc. on March 31, 2008, succeeding Meg Whitman, who stepped down from the role after 10 years, and who continues to serve on the company's Board of Directors.
Revenue :: US$8.727 billion (2009)

8).Who is the founder of "LinkedIn" a business-oriented social networking site?
Reid Hoffman (born August 5, 1967) is the founder of LinkedIn, a social network used primarily for business connections and job searching.
Revenue :: $17 million (December 31, 2008 Fiscal Year)

9).Who is the Owner of Bing (search engine)?
Bing (formerly Live Search, Windows Live Search, and MSN Search) is a web search engine, unveiled by Microsoft CEO Steve Ballmer on May 28, 2009 at the All Things Digital conference in San Diego.

10).Who is the Chairman of "Twitter" a social networking website?

Jack Dorsey (born November 19, 1976) is an American software architect and businessperson best known as the creator of Twitter.
US $150 million (projected 2010)

11).Who is the Founder of "Apple Inc" an American multinational corporation that designs and markets consumer electronics, computer software, and personal computers?
Steven Paul Jobs (born February 24, 1955) is an American business magnate and inventor. He is well known for being the co-founder and chief executive officer of Apple. Jobs also previously served as chief executive of Pixar Animation Studios; he became a member of the board of The Walt Disney Company in 2006, following the acquisition of Pixar by Disney. He was credited in the 1995 movie Toy Story as an executive producer.

Disclamer:- this quiz is written with the help of Wikipedia.org, if any question about his quiz then put comment.

Aptitude Quiz for 2011 Bank Exams | Aptitude Quiz Questions with Answers-1

2011 Aptitude Quiz for Bank Exams-1 | Aptitude Quiz Questions with Answers


1). Thirty men take 20 days to complete a job working 9 hours a day.How many hour a day should 40 men work to complete the job?
(a) 8 hrs
(b) 12 hrs
(c) 7 1/2 hrs
(d) 6 hrs

2). A goat is tied to one corner of a square plot of side 12m by a rope seven m long.Find the area it can graze?
(a) 133 sq.m
(b) 38.5 sq.m
(c) 144 sq.m
(d) 13.25 sq.m

3).In a class composed of x girls and y boys what part of the class is composed of girls?
(a)x/(x + y)
(b)y/(x + y)
(c)x/xy
(d)y/xy

4). A company contracts to paint three houses. Mr.Brown can paint a house in 6 days while Mr.Black would take 8 days and Mr.Blue 12 days. After 8 days Mr.Brown goes on vacation and Mr. Black begins to work for a period of 6 days. How many days will it take Mr.Blue to complete the contract?
(a) 9
(b)11
(c)23
(d) 12

5). A worker is paid Rs.20/- for a full days work. He works 1,1/3,2/3,1/8.3/4 days in a week. What is the total amount paid for that worker ?
(a)56.4
(b)66.2
(c)34.50
(d) 57.50

6). If on an item a company gives 25% discount, they earn 25% profit. If they now give 10% discount then what is the profit percentage?
(a) 30%
(b) 55%
(c) 35%
(d) 65%

7). A school has 30% students from Maharashtra .Out of these 20% are Bombey students. Find the total percentage of Bombay?
(a) 4%
(b) 5%
(c) 6%
(d) 7%

8). A man spends half of his salary on household expenses, 1/4th for rent, 1/5th for travel expenses, the man deposits the rest in a bank. If his monthly deposits in the bank amount 50, what is his monthly salary ?
(a) Rs.500
(b) Rs.1000
(c) Rs.1500
(d) Rs. 900

9). 5 men or 8 women do equal amount of work in a day. a job requires three men and 5 women to finish the job in 10 days how many woman are required to finish the job in 14 days?
(a) 10
(b) 7
(c) 6
(d) 12

10). A man walks east and turns right and then from there to his left and then 45degrees to his right.In which direction did he go?
(a) North east
(b) North west
(c) South east
(d) South west


Answers:-
1). Ans.(c)
2). Ans.(b)
3). Ans.(a)
4). Ans.(b)
5). Ans.(d)
6). Ans.(a)
7). Ans.(c)
8). Ans.(b)
9). Ans.(b)
10). Ans.(b)

2011 CURRENT AFFAIRS 2011 CURRENT AFFAIRS

Hi Friends, HAPPY NEW YEAR 2011 IN ADVANCE, here are some CURRENT AFFAIRS 2011 Questions answers based on New Year 2011 Date wise schedule.And other Trivia Questions Related to New Year 2011. So take enjoy of this Free/easiest CURRENT AFFAIRS 2011 Trivia Questions Answers. Soon I will post Current affairs 2011 Questions and answers which will be based on New Year Greeting Card/SMS and other things which are very popular in new year celebration.
Lets start....



1).The United Nations has designated 2011 the International Year of -------------?


2).Cricket World Cup will be held in India, Sri Lanka and Bangladesh From --------2011 to---------2011?


3).What is 2011(new Year) equivalent Roman numerals?


4).On -------------March 2011 NASA's MESSENGER spacecraft is scheduled to arrive in orbit around Mercury?


5).------------ Men's World Ice Hockey Championships will start in Slovakia?


6).July------August-------2011 Sweden will host the 22nd World Scout Jamboree.


7).In 2011 XXVI World Youth Day will be held in --------------.


8).New Zealand will host the 2011--------------- World Cup?


9).------------- will open the world's largest solar power plant in New Year 2011?


10).------------ on the subjects of climate change, medical innovation and women's rights will be developed in 2011


Answers:-
1).Forests 2).19 February to 2 April (new Year) 3).2011 (MMXI) 4).18 March 2011 5).April 29 – 2011(new Year) 6).July 27 – August 7 2011 7).Madrid, Spain 8).2011 Rugby(September 9 – October 23)9).California 10).Computer games
CURRENT AFFAIRS 2011 MARCH - 8
CURRENT AFFAIRS 2011 MARCH - 7
CURRENT AFFAIRS 2011 MARCH - 6
CURRENT AFFAIRS 2011 MARCH - 5
CURRENT AFFAIRS 2011 MARCH - 4
CURRENT AFFAIRS 2011 MARCH - 3
CURRENT AFFAIRS 2011 MARCH - 2
CURRENT AFFAIRS 2011 MARCH - 1

CURRENT AFFAIRS 2011 FEBRUARY - 6
CURRENT AFFAIRS 2011 FEBRUARY - 5
CURRENT AFFAIRS 2011 FEBRUARY - 4
CURRENT AFFAIRS 2011 FEBRUARY - 3
CURRENT AFFAIRS 2011 FEBRUARY - 2
CURRENT AFFAIRS 2011 FEBRUARY - 1

CURRENT AFFAIRS DECEMBER 2010 - 1
CURRENT AFFAIRS DECEMBER 2010 - 2
CURRENT AFFAIRS DECEMBER JAN 2011 - 3
CURRENT AFFAIRS 2010-11 DEC-JAN 2011 4
CURRENT AFFAIRS JANUARY 2011 - 5
CURRENT AFFAIRS JANUARY 2011 - 6

NEW YEAR 2011 QUIZ | 2011 Trivia | 2011 SMS QUIZ


CLICK HERE FOR NEW YEAR 2012 QUIZ
Hi Friends, HAPPY NEW YEAR 2011 IN ADVANCE, here are some Questions answers based on New Year 2011 Date wise schedule.And other Trivia Questions Related to New Year 2011. So take enjoy of this Free/easiest 2011 Trivia Questions Answers. Soon I will post Current affairs January 2011 Questions and answers which will be based on New Year Greeting Card/SMS and other things which are very popular in new year celebration.
Lets start....

1).What is 2011(new Year) equivalent Roman numerals?


2).The United Nations has designated 2011 the International Year of -------------?


3).Cricket World Cup will be held in India, Sri Lanka and Bangladesh From --------2011 to---------2011?


4).On -------------March 2011 NASA's MESSENGER spacecraft is scheduled to arrive in orbit around Mercury?


5).------------ Men's World Ice Hockey Championships will start in Slovakia?


6).July------August-------2011 Sweden will host the 22nd World Scout Jamboree.


7).In 2011 XXVI World Youth Day will be held in --------------.


8).New Zealand will host the 2011--------------- World Cup?


9).------------- will open the world's largest solar power plant in New Year 2011?


10).------------ on the subjects of climate change, medical innovation and women's rights will be developed in 2011


Answers:-
1).2011 (MMXI) 2).Forests 3).19 February to 2 April (new Year) 4).18 March 2011 5).April 29 – 2011(new Year) 6).July 27 – August 7 2011 7).Madrid, Spain 8).2011 Rugby(September 9 – October 23)9).California 10).Computer games

CLICK HERE FOR NEW YEAR 2012 QUIZ

CURRENT AFFAIRS 2011 MARCH - 8
CURRENT AFFAIRS 2011 MARCH - 7
CURRENT AFFAIRS 2011 MARCH - 6
CURRENT AFFAIRS 2011 MARCH - 5
CURRENT AFFAIRS 2011 MARCH - 4
CURRENT AFFAIRS 2011 MARCH - 3
CURRENT AFFAIRS 2011 MARCH - 2
CURRENT AFFAIRS 2011 MARCH - 1

CURRENT AFFAIRS 2011 FEBRUARY - 6
CURRENT AFFAIRS 2011 FEBRUARY - 5
CURRENT AFFAIRS 2011 FEBRUARY - 4
CURRENT AFFAIRS 2011 FEBRUARY - 3
CURRENT AFFAIRS 2011 FEBRUARY - 2
CURRENT AFFAIRS 2011 FEBRUARY - 1

CURRENT AFFAIRS DECEMBER 2010 - 1
CURRENT AFFAIRS DECEMBER 2010 - 2
CURRENT AFFAIRS DECEMBER JAN 2011 - 3
CURRENT AFFAIRS 2010-11 DEC-JAN 2011 4
CURRENT AFFAIRS JANUARY 2011 - 5
CURRENT AFFAIRS JANUARY 2011 - 6

CURRENT AFFAIRS JANUARY 2011 | JANUARY 2011 Trivia | 2011 Greeting Card/SMS QUIZ

Hi Friends, HAPPY NEW YEAR 2011 IN ADVANCE, here are some Questions answers based on New Year 2011 Date wise schedule.And other Trivia Questions Related to New Year 2011. So take enjoy of this Free/easiest 2011 Trivia Questions Answers. Soon I will post Current affairs January 2011 Questions and answers which will be based on New Year Greeting Card/SMS and other things which are very popular in new year celebration.
Lets start....

1).What is 2011(new Year) equivalent Roman numerals?


2).The United Nations has designated 2011 the International Year of -------------?


3).Cricket World Cup will be held in India, Sri Lanka and Bangladesh From --------2011 to---------2011?


4).On -------------March 2011 NASA's MESSENGER spacecraft is scheduled to arrive in orbit around Mercury?


5).------------ Men's World Ice Hockey Championships will start in Slovakia?


6).July------August-------2011 Sweden will host the 22nd World Scout Jamboree.


7).In 2011 XXVI World Youth Day will be held in --------------.


8).New Zealand will host the 2011--------------- World Cup?


9).------------- will open the world's largest solar power plant in New Year 2011?


10).------------ on the subjects of climate change, medical innovation and women's rights will be developed in 2011


Answers:-
1).2011 (MMXI) 2).Forests 3).19 February to 2 April (new Year) 4).18 March 2011 5).April 29 – 2011(new Year) 6).July 27 – August 7 2011 7).Madrid, Spain 8).2011 Rugby(September 9 – October 23)9).California 10).Computer games
If you like this Quiz Then please Put comment....
CURRENT AFFAIRS 2011 MARCH - 8
CURRENT AFFAIRS 2011 MARCH - 7
CURRENT AFFAIRS 2011 MARCH - 6
CURRENT AFFAIRS 2011 MARCH - 5
CURRENT AFFAIRS 2011 MARCH - 4
CURRENT AFFAIRS 2011 MARCH - 3
CURRENT AFFAIRS 2011 MARCH - 2
CURRENT AFFAIRS 2011 MARCH - 1

CURRENT AFFAIRS 2011 FEBRUARY - 6
CURRENT AFFAIRS 2011 FEBRUARY - 5
CURRENT AFFAIRS 2011 FEBRUARY - 4
CURRENT AFFAIRS 2011 FEBRUARY - 3
CURRENT AFFAIRS 2011 FEBRUARY - 2
CURRENT AFFAIRS 2011 FEBRUARY - 1

CURRENT AFFAIRS DECEMBER 2010 - 1
CURRENT AFFAIRS DECEMBER 2010 - 2
CURRENT AFFAIRS DECEMBER JAN 2011 - 3
CURRENT AFFAIRS 2010-11 DEC-JAN 2011 4
CURRENT AFFAIRS JANUARY 2011 - 5
CURRENT AFFAIRS JANUARY 2011 - 6

Sachin Tendulkar 50th test century (Top News) Centurion South Africa, Current News

Sachin Tendulkar has made his 50th Test century on the fourth day in Centurion
Sachin Tendulkar has made his 50th Test Century Against South Africa, Scores his 50th test Century

Sachin Tendulkar gets his 50th Test Century!

CURRENT AFFAIRS DECEMBER 2010 - 2

1).India's foreign exchange (forex) reserves declined by $971 million to $295.42 billion for the week ended Dec 10 due to a slump in the value of foreign currency assets.

2).The multi-billion dollar deal to acquire 126 fighter jets to be inked by 2011: IAF chief

3).Multiplex chain operator, Cinemax India Ltd plans to invest Rs 100 crore and double its screens to 200 by 2013,

4).According to WikiLeaks, Rahul Gandhi told Timothy Roemer that the 'growth of radicalised Hindu groups' is a bigger threat than Lashkar-e-Taiba.

5).An Indian receives German human rights award:
Lenin Raghuvanshi, an Indian human-rights activist, is in Germany to receive an award in the city of Weimar for his long fight on behalf of the dalits, or untouchables.

6).An Indian company has signed a pact with the Rwanda Development Board (RDB) to invest $250 million for a knowledge hub and an integrated food park in this East African country, once associated with its fratricidal conflict that claimed nearly a million lives.

7).The Abu Dhabi Islamic Bank (ADIB) and the Higher Colleges of Technology (HCT) have signed an MoU to create the regions first Institute of Islamic Economics and Ethics.

8).UEIL to invest $250 mn in East Africa projects

9).Record car sales mark 2010 for Indian auto sector

10).Tata Motors developing double-trailer truck for global market.

11).Social network Facebook took itself offline after an engineer accidentally leaked internal product prototypes.

12).Wipro signs 5-year IT outsourcing contract with Vasan Eye Care

13).Bajaj allianz launches instant tax-calculator for mobile phone users

14).UAE to implement new work permit rules from 2011
The United Arab Emirates has eased its tough rules for foreign workers who want to change employer, loosening the controversial "sponsor" system in force in the Arab states of the Gulf.

15).The Abu Dhabi Islamic Bank (ADIB) and the Higher Colleges of Technology (HCT) have signed an MoU to create the regions first Institute of Islamic Economics and Ethics.

16).Google opens store for Chrome users:
Google has started up a portal for downloading extensions and web applications to its Chrome internet browser.
The Chrome Web Store splits apps into nine themed categories, including games, education, news and services, reports the company.

17).Facebook founder and CEO Mark Zuckerberg has been named Time magazine's 'Person of the Year' for 2010

18).WikiLeaks founder Julian Assange fears US may indict him for espionage.

CURRENT AFFAIRS DECEMBER 2010 - 1
CURRENT AFFAIRS DECEMBER 2010 - 2

Facebook Offers Rs 70 Lacs to IIT Kharagpur Student | High Salary |pay package|

Facebook Offers Rs 70 Lacs Facebook Offers Rs 70 Lacs to IIT Kharagpur Studen
Facebook on Friday recruited one of its addicts from India.The social networking site,which recently logged its 500 millionth active citizen,offered about Rs70 lakh annually for a posting in the United States,quickly becoming the buzzword on all IIT campuses where annual placements are on.In the last three days,no other company,domestic or foreign,has come close to offering this kind of a compensation package.
read complete article here...

Current Affairs December 2010 Questions-Answers | December 2010 Trivia/Quiz questions

December 2010 Trivia/Quiz questions | Current Affairs December 2010 Questions-Answers

Azim Premji Donates $2 bn worth of equity to own charity foundation.

Pak rejected non-aggression pact with India

Nokia on Thursday announced installation of a server in India to enable security agencies lawfully intercept its email and messenger services, a move which may force BlackBerry to follow suite.

Acer sees shortages as smartphone demand surprises

Capgemini to hire 1,700 additional staff in India in one year

Tejas successfully test fires Chaff and Flares

Cloud computing in India to grow 40 pc by 2014: IDC study

Automaker Tata Motors Limited, Lucknow unit, has bagged the Rajiv Gandhi National Quality Award for 2009 in the "Best of All" category.

US jobless claims rise 26,000 last week
CURRENT AFFAIRS 2011 MARCH - 8
CURRENT AFFAIRS 2011 MARCH - 7
CURRENT AFFAIRS 2011 MARCH - 6
CURRENT AFFAIRS 2011 MARCH - 5
CURRENT AFFAIRS 2011 MARCH - 4
CURRENT AFFAIRS 2011 MARCH - 3
CURRENT AFFAIRS 2011 MARCH - 2
CURRENT AFFAIRS 2011 MARCH - 1

CURRENT AFFAIRS 2011 FEBRUARY - 6
CURRENT AFFAIRS 2011 FEBRUARY - 5
CURRENT AFFAIRS 2011 FEBRUARY - 4
CURRENT AFFAIRS 2011 FEBRUARY - 3
CURRENT AFFAIRS 2011 FEBRUARY - 2
CURRENT AFFAIRS 2011 FEBRUARY - 1

CURRENT AFFAIRS DECEMBER 2010 - 1
CURRENT AFFAIRS DECEMBER 2010 - 2
CURRENT AFFAIRS DECEMBER JAN 2011 - 3
CURRENT AFFAIRS 2010-11 DEC-JAN 2011 4
CURRENT AFFAIRS JANUARY 2011 - 5
CURRENT AFFAIRS JANUARY 2011 - 6

IBPS books (FREE shipping Cash on Delivery)

Kontera Ads