Aptitude Quiz for 2011 Bank Exams | Aptitude Quiz Questions with Answers-1

2011 Aptitude Quiz for Bank Exams-1 | Aptitude Quiz Questions with Answers


1). Thirty men take 20 days to complete a job working 9 hours a day.How many hour a day should 40 men work to complete the job?
(a) 8 hrs
(b) 12 hrs
(c) 7 1/2 hrs
(d) 6 hrs

2). A goat is tied to one corner of a square plot of side 12m by a rope seven m long.Find the area it can graze?
(a) 133 sq.m
(b) 38.5 sq.m
(c) 144 sq.m
(d) 13.25 sq.m

3).In a class composed of x girls and y boys what part of the class is composed of girls?
(a)x/(x + y)
(b)y/(x + y)
(c)x/xy
(d)y/xy

4). A company contracts to paint three houses. Mr.Brown can paint a house in 6 days while Mr.Black would take 8 days and Mr.Blue 12 days. After 8 days Mr.Brown goes on vacation and Mr. Black begins to work for a period of 6 days. How many days will it take Mr.Blue to complete the contract?
(a) 9
(b)11
(c)23
(d) 12

5). A worker is paid Rs.20/- for a full days work. He works 1,1/3,2/3,1/8.3/4 days in a week. What is the total amount paid for that worker ?
(a)56.4
(b)66.2
(c)34.50
(d) 57.50

6). If on an item a company gives 25% discount, they earn 25% profit. If they now give 10% discount then what is the profit percentage?
(a) 30%
(b) 55%
(c) 35%
(d) 65%

7). A school has 30% students from Maharashtra .Out of these 20% are Bombey students. Find the total percentage of Bombay?
(a) 4%
(b) 5%
(c) 6%
(d) 7%

8). A man spends half of his salary on household expenses, 1/4th for rent, 1/5th for travel expenses, the man deposits the rest in a bank. If his monthly deposits in the bank amount 50, what is his monthly salary ?
(a) Rs.500
(b) Rs.1000
(c) Rs.1500
(d) Rs. 900

9). 5 men or 8 women do equal amount of work in a day. a job requires three men and 5 women to finish the job in 10 days how many woman are required to finish the job in 14 days?
(a) 10
(b) 7
(c) 6
(d) 12

10). A man walks east and turns right and then from there to his left and then 45degrees to his right.In which direction did he go?
(a) North east
(b) North west
(c) South east
(d) South west


Answers:-
1). Ans.(c)
2). Ans.(b)
3). Ans.(a)
4). Ans.(b)
5). Ans.(d)
6). Ans.(a)
7). Ans.(c)
8). Ans.(b)
9). Ans.(b)
10). Ans.(b)

0 comments:

Post a Comment

IBPS books (FREE shipping Cash on Delivery)

Kontera Ads